2018 ADVANCED TRAINING SCHEDULE

 • Unless otherwise specified, all General Meetings meet at The Texas Agrilife Extension Building in Angleton.
 • For information about webinars click here.
 • For the 2017 AT schedule click here.
 • For information about other AT opportunities see the TMN-COT calendar or contact the Advanced Training Director Larry Rurh.
Refreshment teams for 2018 are listed below.

2018 Advanced Training Schedule
General Meeting and Advanced Training
General Meeting and Advanced Training.   Joint meeting with intern class.
Bonus Advanced Training

DATE PROGRAM SPEAKER AT HOURS VT HOURS
Wednesday, January 10, 2018 Pelagic Birds Martin Hagne, Executive Director, Gulf Coast Bird Observatory
1.50
1.00
Saturday, January 20, 2018 It's a Wild, Wild Life on the Mid-Texas Coast! TMN-COT members Phil Huxford, Mike Mullenweg, Kristine Rivers, Peggy Romfh, Rich Tillman.
TBA
Up to 6.00
0.00
Wednesday, February 14, 2018 American Eel Stephen Curtis, Aquatic Biologist at Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, March 14, 2018
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, April 11, 2018
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, May 9, 2018
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, June 13, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, August 8, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, September 12, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, October 10, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, November 14, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, December 12, 2018 .
TBA
1.00

2018 Refreshment Teams
Jan Phyllis Gerdes, Mary Helen Israel, Anna King, Jo Myers,
Peggy and Pete Romfh, Dick Schaffhausen, Linda and Ken Sluis
Feb Bill Ahlstrom, Lisa Myers, Candace Novak, John O'Connelll
Mar Oron Atkins, Becky McClendon, Jo Myers, George Valadez 
Apr Donna Graham, Jackie Hicks, Larry Ruhr, Bob Whitmaarsh,  
May George and Anne Bettinger, Mike Bettorf, Jerry Krampota, Georgia Monnerat 
Jun Roy Morgan, Mike Mullins, Kim Richardson 
Jul Ed Johnaon, Ann King, Becky McClendon 
Aug Oron Atkins, Roy Morgan, Robert Salzer 
Sep  Denise Kaplan, Neal McLain, George Valadez 
Oct Ken Arnold, Mike Bettorf, Chris Kneupper, Larry Ruhr 
Nov Mary Holler, Rainbo Johnson, Ruby Lewis 
Dec John Boettiger, Neal McLain


This website is subject to the terms of the Creative Commons Public License Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 United States.   The terms of this license are available here

The Texas Master Naturalist program is coordinated by the Texas AgriLife Extension Service and Texas Parks and Wildlife. Texas Master Naturalist programs serve all people without regard to socioeconomic level, race, color, sex, disability, religion, age, or national origin.