2017-18 ADVANCED TRAINING SCHEDULE

 • Unless otherwise specified, all General Meetings meet at The Texas Agrilife Extension Building in Angleton.
 • For information about webinars click here.
 • For information about other AT opportunities see the TMN-COT calendar or contact the Advanced Training Director Larry Rurh.
Refreshment teams for 2017 are listed below.

2017 Advanced Training Schedule
General Meeting and Advanced Training
General Meeting and Advanced Training.   Joint meeting with intern class.
Bonus Advanced Training

DATE PROGRAM SPEAKER AT HOURS VT HOURS
Wednesday, January 11, 2017 TPWD artificial reef program. Dr. Brooke Shipley, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
2.00
1.00
Wednesday, February 8, 2017 Winter Shorebirds Amanda Anderson, Shorebird Technician, Gulf Coast Bird Observatory
1.25
1.00
Wednesday, March 8, 2017 Ghost Crabs Mike Mullenweg, Lead Interpreter, Brazoria County Parks Department
1.25
1.00
Wednesday, April 12, 2017 Brazos Woods Preserve and San Bernard Woods Preserves Billy Ward, the Nature Conservancy
0.75
1.00
Wednesday, May 10, 2017 Intern Project Reports and Graduation Members of the class of 2017
Click to
view
1.00
Wednesday, June 14, 2017 Echinoderms John O'Connell, Coastal Marine Resources agent,   Texas A&M Agrilife Extension Service, Brazoria County
1.50
1.00
Wednesday, July 12 2017 Texas Estuarine Resource Network Program (TERN) Kari Howard, Coastal Conservation Program, Audubon Texas
1.50
1.00
Wednesday, August 9, 2017 Hurricanes and Hurricane Hazards Dan Reilly, Warning Coordination, NWS Houston/Galveston
2.25
1.00
Wednesday, September 13, 2017 The State of Galveston Bay System Oysters with Special Emphasis on Christmas Bay and Drum Bay Scott Jones, Director of Advocacy, Galveston Bay Foundation
1.25
1.00
Wednesday, October 11, 2017 Phenomenal Flights: The Amazing Intercontinental Flights of Birds Glenn Olsen, leader of GO Birding Ecotours, a nature touring company.
1.50
1.00
Wednesday, November 8, 2017 Hatcheries and Shellfish Aquaculture Shane Bonnot, Advocacy Director at Coastal Conservation Association Texas
1.75
1.00
Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Election of Officers for 2018.
There will be no AT at this meeting.
 
0.00
1.00


2018 Advanced Training Schedule
General Meeting and Advanced Training
General Meeting and Advanced Training.   Joint meeting with intern class.
Bonus Advanced Training

DATE PROGRAM SPEAKER AT HOURS VT HOURS
Wednesday, January 10, 2018 Pelagic Birds Martin Hagne, Executive Director, Gulf Coast Bird Observatory
TBA
1.00
Saturday, January 20, 2018 It's a Wild, Wild Life on the Mid-Texas Coast! TBA
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, February 14, 2018 American Eel Stephen Curtis, Aquatic Biologist at Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, March 14, 2018
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, April 11, 2018
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, May 9, 2018
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, June 13, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, August 8, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, September 12, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, October 10, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, November 14, 2018 .
TBA
1.00
Wednesday, December 12, 2018 .
TBA
1.00


2017 Refreshment Teams
Jan Chris Kneupper, Becky McClendon, Ed Barrios, Mary Helen Israel, Pam West
Feb Oron Atkins, Christina Hartman, Jo Myers, Melba Beken, Suzie Safley, Joycelynn Grigson
Mar Don Sabathier, Tom Morris, Candace and Leo Novak, John Minkert, Kim Richardson
Apr Donna Graham, Mike Mullins, Pete and Peggy Romfh, Joan Simonsen, JoAnna Harlan, Julia Gielser
May David Plunkett, Sheree Muzny, Lisa Myers, Kristine Rivers
Jun Jerry Krampota, Cindy Goodrum, Denise Kaplan, Judy Green, Oron Atkins, Mike Bettorf
Jul Barbara and Ellis Burkhardt, Roy Morgan, Elaine Crews, Carole Wenny, Dick Schaffhausen
Aug Robert Salzer, Marty Cornell, Lisa Myers, Larry Ruhr, Jim Calvert
Sep  Mary Helen Israel, Becky McClendon, Jimmy Salinas, Connie Stolte, Anna King
Oct Brazoria County Library System employees.  
Chapter members who signed up for this slot will be reassigned.
Nov Mary Holler, Rainbo Johnson, Georgia Monnerat, Laurel Owen, Anne Bettinger, Ken and Linda Sluis
Dec Neal McLain, Mel McKey, Ann Lange, Mike Bettorf


This website is subject to the terms of the Creative Commons Public License Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 United States.   The terms of this license are available here

The Texas Master Naturalist program is coordinated by the Texas AgriLife Extension Service and Texas Parks and Wildlife. Texas Master Naturalist programs serve all people without regard to socioeconomic level, race, color, sex, disability, religion, age, or national origin.