PRESENTATIONS

Following are links to presentations available for download by Chapter members for personal use.   All presentations are the property of their original authors.   If you wish to use any of these presentations for any outside (non-TMN) group, please obtain permission from the original author or presenter.
Please note that PowerPoint presentations have been converted to PDF files for posting on this page.   Accordingly, speaker's notes and/or animations inserted by the original authors will not be visible in these files.   If you wish to obtain a copy of an original PowerPoint presentation, please contact the original author or presenter.

Title Author Presenter Venue Date View
Common Bird Songs for Brazoria County Larry and Vicki Kirby Larry and Vicki Kirby "Nature Notes" at General Meeting February 2017 Slideshow (PPSX)
Cradle of Texas Chapter: Volunteer Service Organization Kristine Rivers Kristine Rivers Intern Training Class January 2017 Slideshow (PDF)
Aquatic Macroinvertebrates, Brazoria NWR (Big Slough and Crosstrails Pond) Pete Romfh and Peggy Romfh   Online Book 2015-16 Slideshow (PDF)
Sedges and Rushes of the Texas Mid-coast National Wildlife Refuge Complex and its Counties Thomas Adams, Peggy Romfh, and Pete Romfh   Online Book 2016 Slideshow (PDF)
Highlights from our History: 50th Anniversary Recognition Peggy C. Romfh, Advanced Training Coordinator, 2014-16 Peggy C. Romfh Lake Jackson Civic Center September 2016 Slideshow (PPSX)
Nash Prairie Preserve Class of 2016 Team 4: Melba Beken, Marshana Gill, Larry Peterson, Suzie Safley Class of 2016 Team 4 General Meeting and Advanced Training June 2016 Slideshow (PDF)
Loblolly Pine Trees at the Camp Mohawk Area Class of 2016 Team 1: Jo Myers, Herb Myers, Kristine Rivers, Lisa Myers, Karen Leder Class of 2016 Team 1 General Meeting and Advanced Training May 2016 Slideshow (PDF)
Brazoria National Wildlife Refuge Class of 2016 Team 2: Oron Atkins, Judy Green, Jackie Hicks, Pam Patterson Gonzales, Larry Ruhr Class of 2016 Team 2 General Meeting and Advanced Training May 2016 Slideshow (PDF)
CO2 in Perspective: Observations of a Student of Climate Marty Cornell, Chemist (retired), TMN-COT Member Marty Cornell General Meeting and Advanced Training July 2015 Slideshow (PDF)
Betty's Best Features: Betty Brown Unit Class of 2013: Team A: Roger Allen, Randy Holcomb, Chris Kneupper, Dick Schaffhausen Class of 2013: Team A Intern Graduation, AgriLife Office, Angleton May 2013 Slideshow (PDF)
Pond Life, a Survey of the Fresh Water Pond at GCBO Class of 2012: Team B: Jim Hillis, Gabrielle McCrae, Mike Mullins, Leo Novak Class of 2012: Team B Intern Graduation, AgriLife Office, Angleton May 2012 Slideshow (PDF)
Dow Woods Tree Study Class of 2012: Team C: Neeta Allen, Anne Bettinger, George Bettinger, Julia Geisler Class of 2012: Team C Intern Graduation, AgriLife Office, Angleton May 2012 Slideshow (PDF)
Bryan Beach Ecosystem Class of 2012: Team C: Peggy Romfh, Pete Romfh Class of 2012: Team C Intern Graduation, AgriLife Office, Angleton May 2012 Slideshow (PDF)
Using Technology to Go Outside Cindy Samples, Upper Mississippi River NWR
Toni Westland, J.N. “Ding” Darling NWR
Cindy Samples, Upper Mississippi River NWR
Toni Westland, J.N. “Ding” Darling NWR
USFWS Conserving the Future Conference, Madison, Wisconsin July 2011 Slideshow (PDF)
What's Eating You?
Zoonotic Parasitism
Candace Novak, TMN-COT Candace Novak, TMN-COT Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
June 2011 Slideshow (PDF)
Insects of Texas John A. Jackman, Professor and Extension Entomology Specialist, TAMU Ed Barrios, TMN-COT Intern Training
Discovery Center, Brazoria NWR
May 2011 Slideshow (PDF)
An Introduction to Insects Michael E. Merchant
Master Gardener Specialist, TAMU
Ed Barrios, TMN-COT Intern Training
Discovery Center, Brazoria NWR
May 2011 Slideshow (PDF)
Raptor Migration John Arvin, GCBO John Arvin, GCBO Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
September 2010 Slideshow (PDF)
Dow Woods Unit: Visitor Facilities Progress Report (09/2010) Marty Cornell, TMN-COT Marty Cornell, TMN-COT Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
September 2010 Slideshow (PDF)
San Bernard River Watershed Protection Plan Aubin Phillips, H-GAC Aubin Phillips, H-GAC Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
August 2010 Slideshow (PDF)
Bastrop Bayou Watershed Protection Plan Justin Bower, H-GAC Justin Bower, H-GAC Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
August 2010 Slideshow (PDF)
Plankton Dave Brandes, TMN-COT Dave Brandes, TMN-COT Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
June 2010 See DVD in Media Library
Copperhead Snake
Population Survey
Phil Huxford, TMN-COT Phil Huxford, TMN-COT Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
June 2010 Slideshow (PDF)
Partnerships Phil Huxford, TMN-COT Phil Huxford, TMN-COT Advanced Training Class
AgriLife Office, Angleton
June 2010 Slideshow (PDF)
Handout (PDF)
USFWS Region II Friends Conference See index See index USFWS Region II Friends Conference
South Padre Island Nature and Birding Center
May 2010 Index (HTML)
Sea Turtle Research at TAMUG Dr. Andre Landry, TAMU Galveston Dr. Andre Landry, TAMU Galveston Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
March 2010 Part 1 Slideshow (PDF)
Part 2 Slideshow (PDF)
Texas Master Naturalists — A Biologists Attempt to Value the Invaluable John M. Davis, TPWD John M. Davis, TPWD Tenth Annual TMN State Meeting, Hunt, TX November 2009 Slideshow (PDF)
Man's Role in Climate Change: A Student's Understanding Marty Cornell, TMN-COT Marty Cornell, TMN-COT Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
October 2009 Part 1 Slideshow (PDF)
Part 2 Slideshow (PDF)
Introduction to Sedges David Rosen, USFWS David Rosen, USFWS Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
February 2008 Part 1
Slideshow (PDF)
Part 2
Slideshow (PDF)
Southern Pine Beetle Stephen Clarke, USDA Forest Service Stephen Clarke, USDA Forest Service Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
August 2007 Slideshow (PDF)
Mariposa Butterfly Schmetterling James L. Smith, Author and researcher James L. Smith, Author and researcher Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
July 2007 Slideshow (PDF)
Identifying Warblers on the Upper Texas Coast Don Richardson, Houston Audubon Society Don Richardson, Houston Audubon SocietyFeatherFest
Galveston
March 2007 Slideshow (PDF)
Feral Hogs in the Mid-Coast Wildlife Refuges John Boettiger, TMN-COT John Boettiger, TMN-COT
Mark Hazelrigg, FOBWR
Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
February 2007 Slideshow (HTML)
Reconnecting with Partners Carolyn May-Monié, TMN-COT Carolyn May-Monié, TMN-COT Advanced Training
AgriLife Office, Angleton
December 2006 Slideshow (PDF)
Night Life Class of 2005
Team 2
Class of 2005
Intern Training Class
AgriLife Office, Angleton
November 2005 Handout (PDF)
Resilience: The land comes back Class of 2004
Team 2
Class of 2004
Team 2
Intern Training Class
AgriLife Office, Angleton
November 2004 Slideshow (HTML)
Handout (PDF)
Exotic Insects of Southeastern Forests Stephen Clarke, USDA Forest Service Unknown Unknown Unknown Slideshow (PDF)
Cactus Moth Cactoblastis cactorum Stephen Clarke, USDA Forest Service Unknown Unknown Unknown Slideshow (PDF)
Flying Flowers and their Kin: Butterflies, Dragonflies and Damselflies For Kids Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown Slideshow (PDF)


This website is subject to the terms of the Creative Commons Public License Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 United States.   The terms of this license are available here

The Texas Master Naturalist program is coordinated by the Texas AgriLife Extension Service and Texas Parks and Wildlife. Texas Master Naturalist programs serve all people without regard to socioeconomic level, race, color, sex, disability, religion, age, or national origin.